↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Tuesday 6 June 1967 — VICTORIA

Television history is made with a live via satellite telecast from Australia’s Exhibition at Expo 67 in Montreal, Canada, in what is reported to be the first satellite transmission from the Northern hemisphere to the Southern hemisphere.

ABC is host Australian broadcaster with their coverage fed to commercial channels for broadcasting commercial-free.

Source: TV Times, 31 May 1967

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw atv0_1968_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM 9.05am For Schools: Secondary Science; Primary Maths; Science For Form Two
10AM 10.05 Play School
10.50 For Schools: Secondary Science; Natural Science; Form One Maths
10.28am Prologue
10.30 Playroom
10am The Magic Circle Club
10.30 Take A Letter
11AM 11.50am Prologue
11.55 News
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.30 Concentration
11am Girl Talk
11.30 The Marriage Game
12PM 12.55pm People 12pm Beauty And The Beast
12.30 Movie: To Please A Lady. 1950 [IMDB]
12pm Danny Thomas Show
12.30 Movie: Wild Harvest. 1947 [IMDB]
12pm The June Allyson Show
12.30 Movie: Who Done It? [IMDB]
1PM 1.25 For Schools: Natural Science; Form One Science; Form One Maths; Form Two Maths 1.55 Sew Easy
2PM 2pm Casebook
2.30 People In Conflict
2pm Tommy Hanlon
2.30 Letter Charades
2pm Movie: It Couldn’t Have Happened. 1936 [IMDB]
3PM 3.30 World Film Playhouse
3.55 Cartoons
3pm It’s That Time 3pm Divorce Court
3.30 Douglas Fairbanks
3.15 Community Service
3.30 The Texan
4PM 4.05 The Magic Boomerang
4.30 Lassie
4.55 Sir Francis Drake
4pm Jet Jackson
4.30 Fireball XL5
4pm The Eighth Man
4.30 Wyatt Earp
4pm Movie: Outlaw Trail. 1944 [IMDB]
5PM 5.20 Focus On Flowers
5.30 Hey Presto, It’s Rolf
5pm Rin Tin Tin
5.30 Robin Hood
5.55 The SSB Club
5pm Prince Planet
5.30 Bugs Bunny Show
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Kommotion
6PM 6pm Mr Ed
6.30 The Donna Reed Show
6pm Gomer Pyle
6.30 News. Geoff Raymond
6pm The Littlest Hobo
6.30 News. Eric Pearce, Kevin Sanders
6pm The Three Stooges
6.15 News. Barry McQueen
6.30 Patty Duke Show
7PM 7pm ABC News
7.25 Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Flipper
7.30 Homicide
7pm It’s A Big Wide Wonderful World. Introduction to Expo 67 telecast
7.30 Movie: Desiree. 1954 [IMDB]
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Lost In Space
8PM 8pm Magic Of Music
8.28 News
8.30 Impact
8.30 Run For Your Life 8.28 News Headlines
8.30 Movie: Sweetheart Of The Gods. 1959 [IMDB]
9PM 9.20 Charlie Drake
9.50 Sportsreel
9.30 Movie: The Thin Man. 1934 [IMDB] 9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Graham Kennedy
10PM 10.05 News
10.15 Dialogue
10.45 Movie: Quartet. 1949 [IMDB]
10.45 News 10.30 Trails Of O’Brien
11PM 11.10 Bookshelf
11.15 News
11.30 Movie: Devil’s Island. 1939 [IMDB]
11.15 Naked City
11.45 Space Adventure. Eric Pearce previews the upcoming history-making satellite transmission from Expo 67 in Canada
11.28 News Headlines
11.30 Black Saddle
12AM 12.38am Tales From Hoffnung
12.45 Expo 67. Introduction by Eric Hunter (ABCTV) in Montreal
12.30am Instant Expo. Preview of Expo 67 broadcast
12.45 Expo 67
12.45am Expo 67 12.45am Expo 67
1AM 1am Expo 67: Official Opening — Australia’s Day, Place de Nations
1.40 Expo 67: Australian Exhibition
2AM 2.15 Movie: Belle Sommers [IMDB] 2.15 Movie:  The Affairs Of Martha [IMDB] 2.15 It’s A Big Wide Wonderful World (Rpt)
2.45 Movie: One Fatal Hour [IMDB]
2.15 (not advised)
3AM 3.15 Likely Lads
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d): Australian Exhibition followed by Australia Concert featuring Bobby Limb, The Seekers, Rolf Harris and Normie Rowe
(continues to 8.30am)
3.15 Huckleberry Hound
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.05am For Schools: Secondary Science; Primary Maths; Science For Form Two
10.05 Play School
10.50 For Schools: Secondary Science; Natural Science; Form One Maths
12.55pm People
1.25 For Schools: Natural Science; Form One Science; Form One Maths; Form Two Maths
3.30 World Film Playhouse
3.55 Cartoons
4.05 The Magic Boomerang
4.30 Lassie
4.55 Sir Francis Drake
5.20 Focus On Flowers
5.30 Hey Presto, It’s Rolf
6pm Mr Ed
6.30 The Donna Reed Show
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.25 Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
8pm Magic Of Music
8.28 News
8.30 Impact
9.20 Charlie Drake
9.50 Sportsreel
10.05 News
10.15 Dialogue
10.45 Movie: Quartet. 1949 [IMDB]
12.38am Tales From Hoffnung
12.45 Expo 67. Introduction by Eric Hunter
1am Expo 67: Official Opening — Australia’s Day, Place de Nations
1.40 Expo 67: Australian Exhibition
2.15 Movie: Belle Sommers [IMDB]
3.15 Likely Lads
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
4pm Tommy Hanlon
4.25 Cohns Cobbers
4.30 The Magic Circle Club
5pm Flipper
5.25 Noodle And Fred
5.30 The Munsters
6pm Brian And The Juniors
6.30 News
6.57 Billboard
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Family Affair
8pm Homicide
9pm The Andy Williams Show
9.45 Coronation Street
10.15 No Hiding Place
11pm The Entertainers
11.45 Living Doll
12.15am Candid Camera
12.45 Expo 67
2.15 Hancock’s Half Hour
2.45 The Roller Game
3.30 A Year To Remember
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
12pm Midday Show
12.02 The Jane Wyman Show
12.30 (To Be Announced)
1pm Tommy Hanlon
1.30 Sew Easy
1.40 Elly Lukas
1.55 Notice Board
2pm Speaker’s Group
2.15 Debbie Drake
2.30 Casebook
3pm Beauty And The Beast
3.30 Ozzie And Harriet
4pm Children’s Features
4.30 BTV Juniors
5.30 Kommotion
6pm Broken Arrow
6.30 News
6.54 Western News. Arthur Scuffins
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea
8.30 The Saint
9.30 Peyton Place
10.20 Mike Hammer
10.50 News, Weather
11pm Movie (To Be Announced)
12.45am Expo 67
2.15 (To Be Announced)
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
12.30pm Numbers Game
1pm Movie: The Golden Blade. 1953 [IMDB]
2.30 Divorce Court
3pm The Marriage Game
3.30 Tommy Hanlon
4pm Letter Charades
4.25 The Magic Circle Club
4.55 Bringing Up Buddy
5.15 GMV Juniors
5.30 Cartoons
6pm Brian And The Juniors
6.30 News, Weather
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 The Patty Duke Show
8pm The Monroes
9pm Time Tunnel
9.55 News, Weather
10pm Movie: The Corn Is Green. 1945 [IMDB]
12am News
12.15 (To Be Announced)
12.45 Expo 67
2.15 Close
1pm Tommy Hanlon
1.30 Movie: (To Be Announced)
3pm Divorce Court
3.25 Encyclopedia Brittanica
3.35 Letter Charades
4pm Robin Hood
4.25 Marvel Superheroes
4.35 Lone Ranger
5pm Cohns Cobbers
5.30 The Buccaneers
6.05 Dobie Gillis
6.25 Information Please
6.30 News
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Road West
8.25 District Spotlight
8.30 Human Jungle
9.25 Stock Report
9.30 Coronation Street
10pm Mr Novak
10.50 News, Weather
11.10 (To Be Announced)
12.45am Expo 67
2.15 (To Be Announced)
3.45 Expo 67 (cont’d)
(continues to 8.30am)
5.15pm The Paddlewheelers
5.40 Casper
6.05 My Three Sons
6.30 Father Of The Bride
7pm National News
7.20 Sunraysia News
7.30 Hancock’s Half Hour
8pm Bonanza
8.55 Citrus Report
9pm Off To The Races
9.30 Peyton Place
9.55 News; Close
4.30pm Faith Of Our Fathers
5pm Flipper
5.30 Kit Carson
6pm Bachelor Father
6.25 Gippsland News
6.30 News (GTV9)
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Man Alive
8pm Peyton Place
8.30 Run For Your Life
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 News
11pm Epilogue; Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv060667