↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Tuesday 4 November 1980 — VICTORIA

Network Ten’s coverage of the Melbourne Cup dominates the day’s viewing and is relayed to regional stations.

The Seven Network mini-series The Last Outlaw continues in its weekly timeslot, relayed across Victoria.

Source: The Age Green Guide, 30 October 1980 and TV Week, 1 November 1980

 

MELBOURNE
  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am King Leonardo
6.30 The Rocky And Bullwinkle Show
6.55 Go Health
7AM 7am Cartoons 7am The Early Bird Show
8AM 8am Sesame Street
9AM 9am Test Pattern, Music
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Melbourne Cup Preview. Phil Gibbs, Clem Dimsey
10AM 10am Test Pattern, Music 10am Romper Room 10am The Ed Allen Show
10.30 Another World
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Willesee At Seven (Rpt)
11.30 Sadie It’s Cold Outside
11.55 News 11am Melbourne Cup Day. Phil Gibbs, Clem Dimsey, Annette Allison, Des Spain, Peter Lovitt, Graeme Kelly, Ron Taylor. Live from Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne.
12PM 12pm Movie: Hot Millions. 1968 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.11 Wild Wild World Of Animals
1.35 Movie: Home In Indiana. 1944 [IMDB]
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2.10 Movie: All The Way To Paris. 1966 [IMDB] 2.30 The Young And The Restless
2.55 News
3PM 3.15 Arthur
3.40 Bagpuss
3.55 Crystal Tipps And Alistair
3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
4PM 4pm Alexander’s Afternoon. Includes Play School, Sesame Street 4pm The Tomorrow People
4.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4pm Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.30 My Friend Flicka
5PM 5pm The Long Chase
5.35 Danedyke Mystery
5.58 News Headlines
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Bewitched
5pm Here’s Lucy
5.30 Family Feud
5.15pm Bugs Bunny And Friends
5.30 The Brady Bunch
6PM 6pm The Wombles
6.05 The David Nixon Magic Show
6.30 My Favourite Martian
6.55 This Week In Britain
6pm Get Smart
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jana Wendt 6.28pm News Headlines
6.30 Taxi Driver (Greece)
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Come Back Mrs Noah
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 Quincy
7pm Sale Of The Century. Tony Barber, Victoria Nicolls
7.30 Our World With Ita Buttrose
7pm MASH
7.30 The Restless Years
7.30 Jack London In The Great North (Italy)
8PM  8pm Dad’s Army
8.30 Secret Army
8.30 Mini-Series: The Last Outlaw [IMDB] 8.30 What’ll They Think Of Next? 8.30 Prisoner 8.27 News Headlines
8.30 SCOOP
9PM  9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide
9pm Tales Of The Unexpected
9.30 Hawaii Five O
9.30 Movie: Walkabout. 1971 [IMDB] 9.30 World News
10PM  10pm Movie: Design For Scandal. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB] 10.30 The Sweeney 10.30 Barnaby Jones 10pm Close
11PM  11.25 Close 11.30 Movie: Bataan. 1942 (B&W) [IMDB] 11.30 Get Some In 11.20 Movie: Charlie Chan: Happiness Is A Warm Clue. 1971 [IMDB]
12AM  12am Movie: Breakfast At Tiffany’s. 1961 [IMDB]
1AM  1.45am Close 1.15am Special Edition
1.45 Close
2AM  2.10 Movie: Sorry Wrong Number. 1948 (B&W) [IMDB]
3AM  3.55 Movie: The Beast Of Hollow Mountain. 1956 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.10 Big Valley
(continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
8am Sesame Street
9am Test Pattern, Music
9.30 Play School
10am Test Pattern, Music
1pm News, Weather
1.11 Wild, Wild, World Of Animals
1.35 Movie: Home In Indiana. 1944 [IMDB]
3.15 Arthur
3.40 Bagpuss
3.55 Crystal Tipps And Alistair
4pm Alexander’s Afternoon
Includes Play School, Sesame Street
5pm The Long Chase
5.35 Danedyke Mystery
5.58 News Headline
6pm The Wombles
6.05 The David Nixon Magic Show
6.30 My Favourite Martian
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 Come Back Mrs Noah
8pm Dad’s Army
8.30 Secret Army
9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide
10pm Movie: Design For Scandal. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB]
11.25 Close
8.58am Program Highlights
9am Melbourne Cup Preview
10.30 Family Feud
11am Melbourne Cup Day
5.20pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5.50 Sale Of The Century
6.15 District News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 CHiPs
8.30 Mini-Series: The Last Outlaw [IMDB]
10.30 Lou Grant
11.20 Late News
11.40 Close
9am Melbourne Cup Preview
10.30 Here’s Humphrey
11am Melbourne Cup Day
5.15pm Graham’s Gang
5.45 Family Feud
6.15 Regional News. Arthur Scuffins
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 Struck By Lightning
8pm The Many Wives Of Patrick
8.30 Mini-Series: The Last Outlaw [IMDB]
10.30 Lou Grant
11.25 Regional News (Rpt)
11.40 Epilogue
11.45 Close
9am Melbourne Cup Preview
10.30 Here’s Humphrey
11am Melbourne Cup Day
5.15pm Hogan’s Heroes
5.45 Sale Of The Century
6.10 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 The Dukes Of Hazzard
8.30 Mini-Series: The Last Outlaw [IMDB]
10.20 Movin’ On
11.15 Late News
11.20 Close
8.30am Thought For The Day
8.33 Fat Cat And Friends
9am Melbourne Cup Preview
10.30 The Doris Day Show
11am Melbourne Cup Day
5.15pm Cartoons
5.30 Sale Of The Century
6pm Regional News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 The Muppet Show
8pm House Calls
8.30 Mini-Series: The Last Outlaw [IMDB]
10pm Movie: The Cat Creature. 1971 [IMDB]
12am Thought For Tomorrow
12.03 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv041180