Return to Classic TV Guides

Friday 3 April 1987 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

TVW7 broadcasts Network Ten’s coverage of The 1987 TV Week Logie Awards, hosted by Don Lane.

The awards are also broadcast across regional Western Australia through Golden West Network (BTW/GSW/VEW/WAW) and GTW11.

TV Week Logie Awards: 25 years ago

Source: The Sunday Times, TV Extra, 29 March 1987

 

PERTH
  ABW2 TVW7 STW9 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM (5.45am) Test Pattern
6am Good Morning Australia
6am Today
7AM 7.30am The 7.30 Report (Rpt)
8AM 8am Today’s Special
8.30 Sesame Street
8am She Ra Princess Of Power
8.30 Smurfs
9AM 9.30 Play School 9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 That Girl
9am Here’s Humphrey
10AM 10am For Schools: Insight, Let’s Go Maths, Junior Secondary Maths
10.40 Laff-A-Bits
10.45 For Schools: Landscape Of Geometry, Lower Primary Science, The Magic Bag, Puppets, Scientific Eye
10am He’s The Mayor
10.30 Good Morning Perth
10am The Sullivans
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am News Report
11.30 Coronation Street
12PM 12pm Countrywide (Rpt)
12.30 Understanding Toddlers
12pm Another World 12pm Midday With Ray Martin
1PM 1pm For Schools: Masterworks From The World’s Great Museums, Glass, For The Juniors, Feathers, Furs Or Fins, Media, Plastinots, The Rise And Fall Of King Cotton, The Why’s And Wherefores 1pm Days Of Our Lives 1.30 Movie: Choices Of The Heart [IMDB]
2PM 2pm The Young And The Restless
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Henry’s Cat
3pm Kingswood Country
3.30 The Brady Bunch
3.30 Silver Spoons
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 The Sooty Show
4.53 Alias The Jester
4pm Wombat
4.30 Now You See It
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Learning Network
4.30 Kaleidoscope
5PM 5pm The Mysterious Cities Of Gold
5.30 Family Tree
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Perfect Match
5pm Family Ties
5.30 Say G’Day
5pm Legends Of The World (Canada)
5.30 The Noise
6PM 6pm Barriers
6.30 EastEnders
6pm Seven National News
6.30 State Affair
6pm National Nine News
6.30 Willesee
6pm Brookside (UK)
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Neighbours
7.30 The A Team
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Air Wolf
7pm Dance With Me (Brazil)
7.30 Empress Wu (Hong Kong)
8PM  8pm To The Manor Born
8.30 Howard’s Way
8.30 News Break
8.35 Special: The 1987 TV Week Logie Awards.Don Lane. Delayed telecast from Hyatt on Collins Hotel, Melbourne
8.30 Movie: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind [IMDB] 8.15 Australian Shorts
8.30 Showbiz
9PM  9.20 Clive James On Safari 9pm 9 O’Clock
9.30 Movie: Tosca’s Kiss (Italy) [IMDB]
10PM  10.10 ABC News
10.15 Minder
11PM  11.05 Movie: The Gay Divorcee [IMDB] 11.35 Today (NBC) 11pm Nightline
11.05 The Fall Guy
11.05 The Noise (Rpt)
12AM  12.45am Close 12am Cheers
12.35 Claremont Speedway
1AM  1.25am Close 1.35 Movie: White Fang [IMDB] 1.30am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.30 Movie: Man On The Flying Trapeze [IMDB]
4AM  4.45 Movie: The Nightrider [IMDB]
(continues to 6am)
5AM 

 

REGIONALS   
Albany ABAW2
Bunbury ABSW5
Geraldton ABGW6
Kalgoorlie ABKW6
+ Satellite/Remote Sites
GSW9 Albany
BTW3 Bunbury

VEW8 Kalgoorlie
WAW Satellite/Remote Sites
GTW11
Geraldton
7.30am The 7.30 Report (Rpt)
8am Today’s Special
8.30 Sesame Street
9.30 Play School
10am For Schools: Insight, Let’s Go Maths, Junior Secondary Maths
10.40 Laff-A-Bits
10.45 For Schools: Landscape Of Geometry, Lower Primary Science, The Magic Bag, Puppets, Scientific Eye
12pm Countrywide (Rpt)
12.30 Understanding Toddlers
1pm For Schools: Masterworks From The World’s Great Museums, Glass, For The Juniors, Feathers, Furs Or Fins, Media, Plastinots, The Rise And Fall Of King Cotton, The Why’s And Wherefores
3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Henry’s Cat
4pm Play School
4.30 The Sooty Show
4.53 Alias The Jester
5pm The Mysterious Cities Of Gold
5.30 Family Tree
6pm Barriers
6.30 EastEnders
7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8pm To The Manor Born
8.30 Howard’s Way
9.20 Clive James On Safari
10.10 ABC News
10.15 Minder
11.05 Movie: The Gay Divorcee [IMDB]
12.45am Close
5.45am Test Pattern
6am Today
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Educational Broadcast
9.50 Test Pattern
10am Educational Broadcast
11am Bonanza
12pm Midday With Ray Martin
1.30 Movie: Ice Castles [IMDB]
3.30 Here’s Lucy
4pm Wombat
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5pm Perfect Match
5.30 Say G’Day
6pm Golden West Network News Hour
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Drive
7.35 Highway To Heaven
8.30 News Brief
8.35 Special: The 1987 TV Week Logie Awards
10.45 Movie: Bolero [IMDB]
12.30am Close
11.30am Fat Cat And Friends
12pm Perfect Match
12.30 Midday With Ray Martin
2.10 Close
5.30 Punky Brewster
6pm Sale Of The Century
6.30 National News
7pm Willesee
7.30 A Country Practice
8.25 Regional News
8.30 Special: The 1987 TV Week Logie Awards
11pm Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv030487