↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Saturday 1 December 1984 — MELBOURNE

The 1984 Federal Election gets coverage across all networks

Source: TV Week, 1 December 1984

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1984_bw network028_bw
6AM 6am The Thunderbirds Music Video (cont’d)
6.30 Baggy Pants And The Nitwits
7AM 7am Science International
7.30 The Smurfs
7am Heathcliff And Dingbat
7.30 Swiss Family Robinson
7am The New Fantastic 4
7.30 Spiderman
8AM 8am Shirt Tales
8.30 He-Man Master Of The Universe
8.30 Special: Simon And Sarah 8am The Pink Panther
8.30 Superfriends
9AM 9am Sounds 9am Boomerang
9.30 Movie: Monkey Business. 1931 (B&W) [IMDB]
9.30 The New Adventures Of Superman
10AM 10am Gilligan’s Planet
10.30 Mr T
11AM 11am Conway Country 11am Daniel Boone
12PM 12pm Tennis: Marlboro Australian Open 12pm Land Of The Giants 12pm Movie: Broken Star. 1956 (B&W) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm All Star Soccer 1pm Wide World Of Sports 1.35 Movie: Antonio And The Mayor. 1975 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm Motor Cycling Highlights 2.05pm International Soccer
3PM 3pm Motor Cycling: Swann Insurance Series
3.30 Bowls: Australian Bowls Championships
3pm The New Three Stooges 3.05 Fantastico (Brazil)
4PM 4.35 Ice Hockey 4pm The Life And Times Of Grizzly Adams 4pm Conquest Of The Sky (France)
5PM 5.05 Countdown (Rpt) 5.59 Tatts 2 5pm The New You Asked For It
5.30 The Road Runner Show
5pm The Down Under Show 5pm Movie: Toto And The Female Of The Species. 1953 (Italy)(B&W) [IMDB]
6PM 6pm ABC News
6.20 Election 84. Geraldine Doogue, Barrie Cassidy, Victor Prescott, Richard Morecroft, Senator Gareth Evans, Steele Hall
6pm Seven National News. Laurie Wilson
6.30 The Whiz Kids
6pm National Nine News
6.30 Election 84. Mike Willesee
6pm Eyewitness News
6.30 Election 84. David Johnston, Katrina Lee, Ita Buttrose
6.30 World News
7PM  7.30 The Powers Of Matthew Star 7pm Vegetarian Kitchen (UK)
7.30 Election 84
8PM  8.25 Super 66
8.30 Simon And Simon
8.45 Boatmen Of Pagsanjan
9PM  9pm Saturday Night: World Gymnastics Championships 1983 9.30 Australian Lotto Bloc
9.40 Election 84. Ken Begg, Laurie Wilson
9.30 Election Report
9.45 The Train
10PM  10.10 Election 84 (cont’d) 10.10 Trapper John MD 10.30 McCloud 10.30 Movie: Ecce Bombo. 1978 (Italy) [IMDB]
11PM  11pm Movie: Barbary Coast. 1935 (B&W) [IMDB] 11.10 Big League Soccer 11pm Movie: The Hard Way. 1943 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.30am Election 84 (cont’d)
12.40 Close
12.30am Close 12am Movie: Conrack. 1974 [IMDB] 12.15am Continental Drift
1AM  1.05am Music Video
(continues to 6am)
1.15 Close
2AM  2.05 Movie: Istanbul Express. 1968 [IMDB]
3AM  3.45 Movie: Taggart. 1965 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5am World Of Survival
5.30 Kenneth Copeland
(continues to 6.30am)

tv_011284_0001

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv011284