↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Thursday 1 July 1982 — SOUTH AUSTRALIA

National broadcaster ABC celebrates its 50th anniversary with the special From Carbon Mikes To Satellites, followed by music drama Quiros, written specifically for the occasion and broadcast across both ABC television and FM radio.

Source: TV Radio Extra, 26 June 1982

 

ADELAIDE
ABS2 ADS7 NWS9 SAS10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw sas10_1980s_bw
6AM 6.30am Test Pattern 6.30am National Today Show 6.15am Test Pattern
6.30 Good Morning Australia
7AM 7am Cartoon Corner
7.30 The Munsters (B&W)
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am Captain Caveman
8.30 Tom And Jerry
8.30 Angie 8.30 Green Acres
9AM 9am For Schools: World Cultures And Youth
9.30 Play School
9am Romper Room 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 The Bernard King Show
10AM 10am For Schools: Look Here, Detective, Junior Secondary Maths, Words And Pictures, The Magic Bag, Des Le Debut 10am Lionel Williams’ Woman’s World 10am Kojak 10am Texas
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am National Nine News. Eric Walters
11.30 Search For Tomorrow
11am Touch Of Elegance. Margaret Glazbrook
12PM 12.30pm ABC News, Weather
12.41 Test Pattern
12pm Movie: Kazablan. 1974 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm The Young And The Restless
1PM 1.40 For Schools: Well Well Well, For The Juniors, About Play School 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm Another World
2PM 2pm Beauty And The Beast 2.30 Upstairs Downstairs 2.30 The FBI
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Coronation Street
3.30 Family Affair
3.30 Here’s Lucy 3.30 Beauty And The Beast
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Professor Balthazar
4.40 Jam Sandwich
4pm Wombat
4.30 The Doombolt Chase
4pm The Channel Niners. Includes Matchmates, Yogi’s Space Race, Happy Days 4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.30 The Squad
5.58 News Headlines
5pm Family Feud. Daryl Somers
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune. Ernie Sigley
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 You Don’t Say. Ken Dickin
6PM 6pm Laff A Bits
6.05 Doctor Who
6.55 The Games Report
6pm State Affair
6.30 Seven National News. Kevin Crease, Bruce McAvaney, Keith Martyn
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 Nine Action News. Roger Cardwell, Caroline Ainslie
6pm Eyewitness News. Tony Dickinson, Graeme Goodings, Jane Reilly
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Fifty Years Of ABC: From Carbon Mikes To Satellites
7pm The New Price Is Right. Ian Turpie
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Love Boat
7pm MASH
7.35 The Rockford Files
8PM  8.30 Movie: Law And Order. 1976 [IMDB] 8.30 The Sullivans 8.35 Prisoner
9PM  9pm Nationwide
9.30 Special: Quiros. Simulcast ABCFM
9.30 The Don Lane Show 9.35 Bellamy
10PM  10.40 ABC News
10.45 Special: Count Dracula [IMDB]
10.35 Holiday Island
11PM  11.35 Ice Hockey: The Stanley Cup 11pm Tennis: Wimbledon 1982 11.35 Combat
12AM  12.35am With Joyful Praise
12.40 Close
1AM  1.20am Close 1.05am Close
2AM 
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: The New Daughters Of Joshua McCabe. 1976 [IMDB]
5AM  5.15 Movie: Cease Fire. 1953 (B&W) [IMDB]
(continues to 6.30am)

 

REGIONALS
ABLN2 Broken Hill NSW
ABCS7 Ceduna
ABGS1 Mt Gambier
ABRS3 Riverland
ABNS1 Spencer Gulf North
ABWS7 Woomera
GTS4 Spencer Gulf North
BKN7 Broken Hill NSW
RTS5A
Riverland

SES8
Mt Gambier

8am Sesame Street
9am For Schools: World Cultures And Youth
9.30 Play School
10am For Schools: Look Here, Detective, Junior Secondary Maths, Words And Pictures, The Magic Bag, Des Le Debut
12.30pm ABC News, Weather
12.41 Test Pattern
1.40 For Schools: Well Well Well, For The Juniors, About Play School
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 Professor Balthazar
4.40 Jam Sandwich
5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.30 The Squad
5.58 News Headlines
6pm Laff A Bits
6.05 Doctor Who
6.55 The Games Report (ABWS)
6.55 Regional News (ABLN, ABCS, ABGS, ABRS, ABNS)
7pm ABC News
7.30 Fifty Years Of ABC: From Carbon Mikes To Satellites
9pm Nationwide
9.30 Special: Quiros
10.40 ABC News
10.45 Special: Count Dracula [IMDB]
1.20am Close
3.30pm Fat Cat And Friends
4pm Cartoon Time
4.30 Lancelot Link Secret Chimp
5pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
5.30 Wombat
5.50 Green Acres
6.20 Regional News
6.30 National News
7pm The New Price Is Right
7.29 Tide Times — West
7.30 Eight Is Enough
8.29 Tide Times — East
8.30 Bless This House
8.59 Newsbreak
9pm Cop Shop
10pm The Explorers
11pm Tomorrow’s Programs, Close
4.30pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.25 The New Price Is Right
5.55 Community News
6pm State Affair
6.30 National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Too Close For Comfort
9pm Dallas
10pm Vegas
11pm Tomorrow’s Weather
11.05 Epilogue
11.10 Tomorrow’s Programs, Close
9am HSC Biology
10am Test Pattern
11am Fat Cat And Friends
11.30 The Mike Walsh Show
1pm Days Of Our Lives
1.50 Thomas And Sarah
2.30 That’s Hollywood
3pm The Young And The Restless
4pm Children’s Hour: Simon Townsend’s Wonder World, Bailey’s Bird
5pm Bewitched
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
6pm State Affair
6.25 Regional News
6.35 National News
6.55 Regional Weather
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Cop Shop
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm Tennis: Wimbledon 1982
4am Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010782-2