↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Thursday 1 July 1982 — VICTORIA

National broadcaster ABC celebrates its 50th anniversary with the special From Carbon Mikes To Satellites followed by music drama Quiros, written specifically for the occasion and broadcast across both ABC television and FM radio.

Happy 80th Birthday, ABC!

Source: Woman’s Day/TV Day, 29 June 1982

 

MELBOURNE
  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am King Leonardo
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Top Cat
6.30am Fang Face
7AM 7am Flintstone Frolics
7.30 Mister Ed (B&W)
7am National Today Show. Steve Liebmann, Sue Kellaway 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am Cartoons
8.30 Bewitched
9AM 9am Test Pattern
9.30 Play School
9am Country Education Project 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Eyewitness News
9.05 Texas
10AM 10am For Schools: Words And Pictures, Waterloo Street, The Magic Bag, Science About, Think Tank, We Call Them Killers, Roadworthy 10am Romper Room 10am Another World 10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Search For Tomorrow
11.30 National Nine News
11am Good Morning Melbourne
11.55 Eyewitness News
12PM 12pm Movie: The Summer Of My German Soldier. 1978 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm The Rockford Files
1PM 1pm ABC News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: Kontakte, Behind The News, For The Juniors
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm And Mother Makes Five
1.30 It Could Be You
2PM 2pm Medical Centre 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 John Laws’ Beauty And The Beast
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Beauty And The Beast 3.30 General Hospital 3pm The Waltons
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Dr Snuggles
4.35 Professor Balthazar
4.45 Jam Sandwich
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 The Littlest Hobo
4pm Skippy
4.30 Matchmates
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.30 The Squad
5.58 ABC News
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Get Smart
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Family Feud
5pm Wrok
5.30 Hogan’s Heroes
6PM 6pm Dr Who
6.55 Videodisc
6pm The New Price Is Right
6.30 Seven National News
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Eyewitness News 6.05pm Follow Me
6.25 News Headlines
6.30 Turkish Songs (Turkey)
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Fifty Years Of ABC: From Carbon Mikes To Satellites
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 Bless This House
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
7pm MASH
7.30 Mini-Series: Sara Dane [IMDB]
7pm News From Uhlenbusch (Germany)
7.30 World News
8PM  8pm Love Thy Neighbour
8.30 Cop Shop
8.30 Hart To Hart 8pm SCOOP
9PM  9pm Nationwide
9.30 Special: Quiros. Simulcast ABCFM
9.30 McLain’s Law 9.30 The Don Lane Show 9.30 Movie: Journey Among Women. 1977 [IMDB] 9.15 Vidocq (France)
10PM  10.40 ABC News
10.50 Special: Count Dracula [IMDB]
10.30 Seven National News 10.10 Anthology Of The Zarzuela (Spain)
11PM  11pm League Teams: VFL
11.30 American Pro Basketball
11pm Tennis: Wimbledon 1982. Live from London 11.15 The FBI 11.10 World News (Rpt)
11.40 Close
12AM  12.15am Almost Anything Goes
1AM  1.20am Close 1.30am Close 1.15 Close
2AM 
3AM 
4AM  4.30am Spyforce
5AM  5.10 The Seaway
(Continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
ABAV1 Albury
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABMV4 Mildura
ABGV3 Shepparton
ABSV2 Swan Hill
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
8am Sesame Street
9am Test Pattern
9.30 Play School
10am For Schools
1pm ABC News, Weather
1.11 For Schools
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 Dr Snuggles
4.35 Professor Balthazar
4.45 Jam Sandwich
5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.30 The Squad
5.58 ABC News
6pm Dr Who
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 Fifty Years Of ABC: From Carbon Mikes To Satellites
9pm Nationwide
9.30 Special: Quiros. Simulcast ABCFM
10.40 ABC News
10.50 Count Dracula [IMDB]
1.20am Close
9.29am Program Highlights
9.30 HSC Programs
10.30 Here’s Humphrey
11.25 Go Health
11.30 National Nine News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.20 General Hospital
3.10 Cooking School
3.20 Family Feud
3.50 Teresa
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Matchmates
5pm Contest Corner
5.05 TV Powww
5.10 The Flintstones
5.40 TV Powww
5.45 Happy Days
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 The Fall Guy
9.30 Cop Shop
10.25 Meet Your Member
10.30 The Paul Lynde Show
11pm Tennis: Wimbledon 1982
4.30am Close
9.30am HSC Programs
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.55 Regional News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.20 The Young And The Restless
2.45 The New Price Is Right
3.15 Harriet’s Back In Town
3.45 Cartoon Corner
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Heidi
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Get Smart
6pm Regional News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.28 Weather Report
8.30 Prisoner
9.30 Movie: Sybil. 1976 [IMDB]
11.15 Regional News
11.20 Tennis: Wimbledon 1982
4.30am Epilogue
4.35 Close
9.25am Meditation
9.30 HSC Biology
10.30 Here’s Humphrey
11.25 One Day At A Time
11.55 Regional News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.30 Dynasty
3.25 Watch This Pace
3.30 Superheroes
4pm Children’s Hour
5pm Bewitched
5.30 The New Price Is Right
6pm Regional News
6.30 Seven National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Prisoner
9.30 Mini-Series: Sara Dane [IMDB]
11.30 Tennis: Wimbledon 1982
4.30am Close
9.30am Country Education Project
11am Thought For The Day
11.03 Fat Cat And Friends
11.30 The Ed Allen Show
11.55 Community Noticeboard
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.30 The Young And The Restless
3.30 Alice
4pm The Curiosity Show
4.30 Animals Animals Animals
4.55 Go Health
5pm Mr Merlin
5.30 The New Price Is Right
5.55 Newmarket Report
6pm News Hour. Includes Seven National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Falcon Crest
9.30 The Professionals
10.30 The Paul Hogan Show
11pm Tennis: Wimbledon 1982
4.30am Close

Source: The Australian Women’s Weekly/TV And Entertainment World, 3 July 1982.

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010782