↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 1 July 1962 — VICTORIA

Station affiliations change, with GTV9 now aligned with TCN9 Sydney, and HSV7 now aligned with ATN7 Sydney. The change would see the formation of what is now the Seven Network and the Nine Network and would result in some programs swapping channels to match the new alignments. The Age notes, however, that Melbourne viewers will notice few on-air changes for some weeks, even months, as sponsorship contracts will be left to run their course before specific programs change channels. (refer The Age article at bottom of this page)

Source: The Age Radio & TV Guide, 28 June 1962

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM
10AM
11AM 11.45am Sunday Magazine 11.30am Test Pattern
12PM 12pm World Of Sport. Ron Casey, Bill Collins, Colin Campbell, Lou Richards, Bruce Andrew, Jim Francis, Kevin Coghlan 12pm The Tony Charlton Football Show
1PM 1pm Four Corners (Rpt)
2PM 2pm Patrick O’Hagan Sings
2.15 Chez Les Dupre
2.30 Movie: White Cradle Inn. 1947 [IMDB]
2pm Faith For Today
2.30 I Challenge The Minister
2pm Jim Coghlin’s Turf Panel. Jim Coghlin, Eric Welch, Bert Bryant
2.15 Christian Science
2.30 Gretel
3PM 3.50 Colombo Plan 3pm The Roaring Days 3pm From The Housetops
3.30 My Three Sons
4PM 4pm Music Room
4.30 Parson’s Guide To The British
4.45 Sunday Special
4.10 The Winifred Atwell Show
4.30 Parliament Of Youth
4pm Topper
4.30 Movie: Pride Of The Navy. 1939 [IMDB]
5PM 5pm The Shirley Temple Show
5.50 This Is Japan
5pm I Love Lucy
5.30 Meet The Press
5.30 The Johnny O’Keefe Show
6PM 6pm Lassie
6.25 This May Interest You. Corinne Kerby
6.30 What Are We Here For?
6pm Candid Camera
6.30 Disneyland
6.30 News, Weather. Includes Newsreel, Professor Browne’s Study
7PM 7pm ABC News. Includes Weekend Magazine
7.30 The Patriots
7.27 News Headlines
7.30 Father Knows Best
7pm Leave It To Beaver
7.30 Hennesey
8PM 8pm Movie: Oedipus Rex [IMDB] 8pm Movie: Bitter Sweet. 1940 [IMDB] 8pm Revue ’62. Digby Wolfe
9PM 9.25 Montreal – Paris Of North America
9.30 Spotlight
9.30 Consider Your Verdict 9pm Movie: One For The Book. 1947 [IMDB]
10PM 10pm News
10.05 Barnaby Rudge
10.35 Spoil The Child
10.50 Close
10.30 Weekend Report, News 10.30 News. Includes Nightwatch
11PM 11pm Close 11pm Epilogue
11.05 Close
12AM
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
GLV10
Gippsland
5pm Catholic Vision
5.30 High Adventure
6.30 News, Weather
6.45 Mr Magoo
7pm Leave It To Beaver
7.30 Burns And Allen
8pm Revue ’62
9pm Movie: The Farmer’s Daughter. 1947 [IMDB]
5.30pm Noddy
5.45 Abbott And Costello
6.15 Robin Hood
6.45 News. David Brice
7pm Leave It To Beaver
7.30 Movie: Presenting Lily Mars. 1942 [IMDB]
9.20 Revue ’62
10.20 San Francisco Beat
10.45 News
11pm Epilogue, Close
5pm Noddy
5.15 Hopalong Cassidy
5.40 Our Miss Brooks
6.05 The Three Stooges
6.30 News Review
7pm Leave It To Beaver
7.30 Air Power
8pm Movie: The Uninvited. 1944 [IMDB]
9.40 San Francisco Beat
10.15 News
10.20 Religious Session
6pm Robin Hood
6.30 Palladium Spectacular
7.25 Gippsland’s Path Of Time. Don Ewart
7.35 Sea Hunt
8pm Movie: Since You Went Away. 1944 [IMDB]
10.50 Four Just Men
11.20 News, Weather, Epilogue

 

networkswitch

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010762