↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 1 March 1993 — CANBERRA

Prime Television re-enters the local news market with an aggressive attack on the top-rating Capital Eyewitness News. Prime’s one-hour bulletin combines local and national news and is largely staffed by former Capital employees, including newsreader Geoff Hiscock and news director Ken Begg.

Source: The Guide (The Canberra Times), 1 March 1993

 

  ABC3 CBN34 WIN31 CTC7 SBS28
abc_1975_bw prime_1989_bw win_bw capital_1991_bw sbs_1993_bw
6AM 6.30am First Edition 6am Alf Tales
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
6am Entertainment Tonight
6.30 ITN World News
6.55 Business Today
6am Ten Eyewitness News
7AM 7.30 Electric Avenue
7.55 Concerto Grosso Modo
7am Today 7am The Big Breakfast
8AM 8am The Smoggies
8.25 Quaq Quao
8.30 Sesame Street
8.30 Mulligrubs
9AM 9.30 Play School 9am The Book Place
9.30 Sons And Daughters
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie And Denise. Ernie Sigley, Denise Drysdale
9am Good Morning Australia. Bert Newton
10AM 10am For Schools: The Magic Library, Book Dramatisations, Look Up, Tales From The Blue Crystal, The World Of Chemistry 10am Aerobics Oz Style
10.30 Real Life
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am What’s Cooking
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11am Sally Jessy Raphael
12PM 12pm The World At Noon
12.30 National Geographic Special
12pm Movie: Raise The Titanic. 1980 [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1.30 Compass (Rpt) 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2PM 2pm Landline (Rpt) 2.30 A Country Practice 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 The Oprah Winfrey Show 2.35pm Itogi (Russia)
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
3.30 My Three Sons 3.30 Katts And Dog 3.30 General Hospital 3.15 TV Ed
3.45 English At Work
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Babar
4.55 Bump
4pm Ducktales
4.30 Now You See It
4pm Kidzone
4.30 The New Adventures Of Skippy
4pm The Wonder Years
4.30 The Miraculous Mellops
4.15 Coca-Cola Soccer League Match Of The Day
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes Widget, Degrassi Junior High 5pm Family Feud
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
5pm Sale Of The Century
5.30 Happy Days
5pm Neighbours
5.30 Jeopardy. Tony Barber
5.15 Little Missy (Brazil)
5.50 FYI
6PM 6pm Dad’s Army
6.30 No Job For A Lady
6pm Prime 6 O’Clock News PREMIERE Geoff Hiscock, Tracey Chamberlain 6pm WIN Nightly News
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Capital Eyewitness News 6pm World Sports. Les Murray
6.30 World News. Mary Kostakidis
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm A Current Affair
7.30 Special: Ray Martin’s Laughs And Larrikins
7pm Hinch
7.30 Healthy Wealthy And Wise
7pm Dateline
7.30 Fragile Earth
8PM  8pm Liberal Party Policy Speech
8.29 News Update
8.30 Four Corners
8.30 Movie: Black Rain. 1989 [IMDB] 8.28 NSW Lotto
8.30 Movie: Defenseless. 1991 [IMDB]
8.30 Movie: Batteries Not Included. 1987 [IMDB] 8.30 Liberal Party Policy Speech
8.50 Masterpiece
9PM  9.15 Media Watch
9.30 The Brittas Empire
9.50 Movie: December Bride. 1990 (Ireland) [IMDB]
10PM  10pm Review
10.30 Lateline
10.40 Nightline 10.40 Liberal Party Policy Speech
11PM  11.05 English Soccer 1992/93 11pm Liberal Party Policy Speech
11.30 Prime Late News. Mal Grieve
11.10 21 Jump Street 11.10 Ten Eyewitness News
11.40 Cops
11.15 Movie: Romance. 1986 (Italy) [IMDB]
12AM  12am Hunters Of The Skies
12.30 Australia Television International News
12am Real Life
12.35 Today (NBC)
12.10am China Beach 12.10am Dallas 12.25am Close
1AM  1.30 The Bill 1.10 Night Court
1.40 Doctor Doctor
1.10 Close
2AM  2.20 Close 2.35 Close 2.10 Movie: Invitation To The Wedding. 1982 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: Angels Over Broadway. 1940 (B&W) [IMDB]
5AM  5.30 The Sullivans
(continues to 6am)

 

prime_blackrain

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010393