↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 1 January 2001 — MELBOURNE

Following New Year’s Eve, this is the first full day of programming for digital television — although very few had the capacity to view digital television . The day also commemorates the Centenary of Federation, with a parade of 8000 people (broadcast on ABC and Seven) and evening concert (ABC) held in Sydney’s Centennial Park.

(This listing excludes community Channel 31 which is not listed in TV Week)

Source: TV Week, 30 December 2000

 

ABC [ABV] SEVEN [HSV] NINE [GTV] TEN [ATV] SBS [SBS]
  abc_2001_0001_bw 7logo_2000s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1991_bw sbs_1993_bw
6AM 6am English Have A Go
6.30 Writers On Writing
6am Seven News Sunrise 6am National Nine Early News 6am Dennis The Menace
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
6am Weatherwatch, Music
6.25 Worldwatch: 6.25 Mandarin News, 6.55 Telegiornale, 7.30 Das Journal, 8am Ta Nea Ton Ennea, 9am Le Journal, 9.30 Itogi, 10.10 Telediario, 11am Siaran Berita, 11.30 The Journal, 12pm Oto Polska
7AM 7am Blinky Bill
7.25 Little Monsters
7.30 Teletubbies
7.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
7.30 All Music Video 7am Today 7am Cheez TV Jade Gatt, Ryan Lappin
8AM 8am The Tales Of The Little Grey Rabbit
8.10 Bob The Builder
8.20 Magic Mountain
8.30 Sesame Street
8.30 The Book Place 8.30 In The Box
9AM 9.25 Bananas In Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
9am Time Masters
9.30 Wipeout
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Barney And Friends
9am Good Morning Australia: Summer Series. Bert Newton
10AM 10am Johnson And Friends
10.10 Enid Blyton’s Enchanted Lands
10.20 Swinging
10.30 Oscar’s Orchestra
10.55 Koki
10am Peak Practice 10am Challenger
10.30 The Jamie Foxx Show
11AM 11am Li’l Elvis And The Truckstoppers
11.25 Oscar And Friends
11.30 Dog Tracer
11.55 Plasmo
11am The Extraordinary 11am National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11am Huey’s Cooking Adventures
11.30 Ten News
12PM 12pm 2 Shot
12.30 A Shared Table
12pm Mini-Series: All The Rivers Run. Part One [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Five Pennies. 1959 [IMDB] 12pm Safe Harbour 12.30pm Movie: Mondo. 1996 (France) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm Tennis: Hopman Cup. Day Two. Live from Perth 1pm Judge Judy
1.30 Beauty And The Beast
1.50 Weatherwatch, Music
2PM 2.05 Where Are They Now? 2.30 Movie: Flaming Feather. 1951 [IMDB] 2.30 Oprah
3PM 3.30 Journey Of A Nation: The Federation Parade 3.30 Centenary Of Federation Parade. Johanna Griggs, Andrew Daddo, Mike Whitney, Melanie Symons 3.30 Neighbours (Rpt) 3pm Shakespeare: The Animated Tales
3.30 Tales From A Suitcase
4PM 4pm Kipper
4.10 Bob The Builder
4.20 The Animal Shelf
4.55 Animal Stories
4pm Y?
4.30 The Price Is Right
4pm Totally Wild
4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful
4pm Glenroe (Ireland)
4.30 World Football Show
5PM 5.25 Little Lulu 5pm Gilligan’s Island
5.30 Burgo’s Catch Phrase
5pm Ten News. Darren Lunny, Laureen Deale, Stephen Quartermain 5pm Newshour With Jim Lehrer (PBS)
6PM 6pm Tennis: Hopman Cup (cont’d) 6pm Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm The Nanny
6.30 Roseanne
6pm Global Village
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Sabrina The Teenage Witch
7.30 MacArthur’s Dream
7pm Frasier
7.30 The King Of Queens
7pm Seinfeld
7.30 World’s Most Dangerous Animals
7pm The Sea (France)
7.30 English Premier League
8PM  8pm Special: The Centennial Ceremony 8.30 Movie: Shine. 1996 [IMDB] 8pm Jesse
8.30 Suddenly Susan
8.30 NYPD Blue 8.30 South Park
9PM  9.30 Big Train 9pm Veronica’s Closet
9.30 Jack & Jill
9.30 Law & Order 9pm World News Tonight. Anton Enus
9.15 Special: New Year’s Day Concert 2001 (Austria)
10PM  10pm Red Dwarf
10.35 Wildside
10.45 Seven Late News 10.30 Nightline 10.30 Ten News
11PM  11.25 Movie: Marry Me. 1949 (B&W) [IMDB] 11pm Movie: Travelling North. 1987 [IMDB] 11pm Ryan Caulfield 11pm Sports Tonight
11.30 AXN
11.40 Movie: Is Life Cool? 1994 (France) [IMDB]
12AM  12.55am Rush TV 12am Wrestling: WCW Presents Monday Nitro 12am Beverly Hills 90210
1AM  1am Movie: The Riddle Of The Sands. 1978 [IMDB] 1am Entertainment Tonight
1.25 Mortal Kombat: Conquest
1am Hitz
1.30 The Steve Harvey Show
1.25am Close
2AM  2.40 Scientific Eye 2.20 Hawaiian Eye 2am Home Shopping
3AM  3am Open Learning: Aboriginal Studies
3.30 Open Learning: Australian Studies
3.55 Home Shopping 3.20 Home Shopping
4AM  4am Lifelong Learning: The Reading Writing Roadshow
4.30 Open Learning: Dragon’s Tongue
4.20 Twisted Tales
4.50 Nine Lives
4am Life In The Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5AM  5am Growing Awareness
5.30 New Horizons
(Continues to 6am)
5.05 It’s A Man’s World
5.35 Jim Henson’s Animal Show
(Continues to 6am)
5am 48 Hours
(Continues to 6am)
5am Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This Is Your Day With Benny Hinn
(Continues to 6am)
5am Weatherwatch, Music
5.30 Worldwatch: Japanese News
(Continues to 6.05am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010101