TV Week Logie Awards — Nominations

TV Week has announced its nominees for the upcoming 60th annual TV Week Logie Awards.

The nominees for the awards’ highest honour — the Gold Logie — are Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair), Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor), Jessica Marais (The Wrong Girl, Love Child), Grant Denyer (Family Feud, All Star Family Feud), Amanda Keller (The Living Room) and Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia, Selling Houses Australia).

This year the publicly voted award categories go back to being titled “Most Popular”, and the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer is now for Most Popular New Talent.

The Most Outstanding awards for News Coverage and Public Affairs Report are now combined into one category, and Most Outstanding Entertainment Program and Most Outstanding Comedy Program are now gone.

Still to be announced is this year’s TV Week Logie Awards‘ Hall Of Fame recipient.

From Monday 25 June up until the end of the red-carpet telecast on 1 July, fans will be able to vote for the Gold Logie and other Most Popular award categories from the short list of nominees at the TV Week Logie Awards website: http://tvweeklogieawards.com.au

The 60th annual TV Week Logie Awards will be held at their new home at The Star Gold Coast on Sunday 1 July and broadcast on the Nine Network and 9Now.

Public-voted Categories:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,
Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Samuel Johnson)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Samuel Johnson)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Jessica Marais)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,
Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Waleed Aly)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

(Last year’s winner: Rob Collins)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

(Last year’s winner: Molly)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Family Feud (Network Ten)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
The Project (Network Ten)

(Last year’s winner: Have You Been Paying Attention?)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: n/a)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: The Block)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
The Checkout (ABC)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

(Last year’s winner: The Living Room)

Industry-voted Categories:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – HALL OF FAME
(To be announced)

(Last year’s winner: Kerri-Anne Kennerley)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Harrow (ABC)
Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

(Last year’s winner: A Place To Call Home)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Romper Stomper (Stan)
Safe Harbour (SBS)
Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

(Last year’s winner: The Kettering Incident)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Henry Nixon)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

(Last year’s winner: Anna Torv)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

(Last year’s winner: Damon Herriman)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

(Last year’s winner: Debra Lawrance)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
Get Arty (Channel Seven)
Grace Beside Me (NITV)
Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

(Last year’s winner: Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)
Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

(Last year’s winner: Rio 2016 Olympic Games)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
“Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)
“The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

(Last year’s winners: “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (News Coverage); “Australia’s Shame”, Four Corners (Public Affairs Report))

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
Struggle Street (SBS)
The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
War On Waste (ABC)
You Can’t Ask That (ABC)

Last year’s winner: Conviction

Source: TV Week

More from my site

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/2018/05/tv-week-logie-awards-nominations-6.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.