Mar 22 2015

TV Week Logie Awards — Nominations

Logie_2015TV Week has this afternoon announced the nominations for the 57th annual TV Week Logie Awards — to be held in Melbourne on Sunday 3 May.

As per usual custom the awards are divided between Most Popular (publicly-voted) and Most Outstanding (industry-voted) categories.

The recipient of this year’s TV Week Logie Awards‘ Hall Of Fame is still to be announced.

The Nine Network‘s Love Child leads the charge with seven nominations, while Seven’s INXS: Never Tear Us Apart has scored six nominations. Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America has four nominations — including Gold Logie nominations for both Hamish Blake and Andy Lee.

Among SBS’ nominations are three for NITV (Marngrook Footy Show, Move It Mob Style and NITV News) and one for SBS2 (The Feed).

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America)
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Party Tricks)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America)
Scott Cam (The Block)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away)

Last year’s winner: Scott Cam

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries)
Josh Thomas (Please Like Me)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away)

Last year’s winner: Chris Lilley

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Party Tricks)
Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta, Love Child)
Julia Morris (House Husbands)
Mandy McElhinney (Love Child)

Last year’s winner: Asher Keddie

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud)
Karl Stefanovic (Today)

Last year’s winner: Scott Cam

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Harriet Dyer (Love Child)
Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls, INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child)
Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
Olympia Valance (Neighbours)

Last year’s winner: Bonnie Sveen

MOST POPULAR DRAMA

Home And Away (Seven)
House Husbands (Nine)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Seven)
Love Child (Nine)
Offspring (Ten)

Last year’s winner: Home And Away

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Seven)
Getaway (Nine)
Grand Designs Australia (Lifestyle/Foxtel)
Selling Houses Australia (Lifestyle/Foxtel)
The Living Room (Ten)

Last year’s winner: Better Homes And Gardens

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine)
The Cricket Show (Nine)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine)
Wide World Of Sport (Nine)

Last year’s winner: The NRL Footy Show

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Big Brother (Nine)
Bondi Rescue (Ten)
Bondi Vet (Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Seven)
The Block (Nine)

Last year’s winner: My Kitchen Rules

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Family Feud (Ten)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America (Nine)
Sunrise (Seven)
The Project (Ten)
The Voice (Nine)

Last year’s winner: Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year

Logies_2015

SILVER LOGIE — MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)
Denise Roberts (Schapelle)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta)
Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King)
Nicole da Silva (Wentworth)

Last year’s winner: Asher Keddie

SILVER LOGIE — MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Ashley Zukerman (The Code)
John Noble (Devil’s Playground)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
Martin Henderson (Secrets And Lies)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake)

Last year’s winner: Lachy Hulme

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls)
Harriet Dyer (Love Child)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child)
Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca)
Troy Kinne (Kinne)

Last year’s winner: Remy Hii

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bushwhacked (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Tashi (7TWO)
The Worst Year Of My Life, Again (ABC3)

Last year’s winner: Nowhere Boys

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS One)
Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Seven)
KFC T20 Big Bash League (Ten)
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Seven)
Toyota AFL Grand Final (Seven)

Last year’s winner: 2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL SERIES

Brilliant Creatures (ABC)
Changing Minds (ABC)
Coast Australia (History/Foxtel)
First Contact (SBS One)
The War That Changed Us (ABC)

Last year’s winner: Kings Cross ER: St Vincent’s Hospital

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“Banking Bad”, Four Corners (ABC)
Ian Thorpe: The Parkinson Interview (Ten)
“Ice Towns”, The Feed (SBS2)
“Joining The Fight”, Insight (SBS One)
“Searching For C11”, Australian Story (ABC)

Last year’s winner: “Prisoner X – The Australian Connection”, Foreign Correspondent

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

“Lindt Café Siege”, Seven News (Seven)
“Moree”, NITV News (NITV)
“Peter Greste Trial”, ABC News (ABC)
“Sydney Siege”, Nine News (Nine)
“What Is Metadata”, Sky News (Foxtel)

Last year’s winner: “NSW Bushfires”, Nine News

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY

Black Comedy (ABC)
Legally Brown (SBS One)
Please Like Me (ABC)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)

Last year’s winner: n/a

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Bogan Hunters (7mate)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)
The Checkout (ABC)
The Voice (Nine)

Last year’s winner: Housos

MOST OUTSTANDING MINI-SERIES OR TELEMOVIE

ANZAC Girls (ABC)
Carlotta (ABC)
Devil’s Playground (Showcase/Foxtel)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Seven)
The Broken Shore (ABC)

Last year’s winner: Top Of The Lake

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Janet King (ABC)
Puberty Blues (Ten)
Rake (ABC)
The Code (ABC)
Wentworth (Soho/Foxtel)

Last year’s winner: Redfern Now

The 57th annual TV Week Logie Awards will be telecast on the Nine Network.

 

 

 

 

 

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/2015/03/tv-week-logie-awards-nominations-3.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.