Jan 30 2015

The 4th AACTA Awards

andrewknightProducer and writer Andrew Knight (pictured) has been awarded the Longford Lyell Award for his outstanding contribution to film and television at the 4th AACTA Awards, held last night in at The Star Event Centre, Sydney.

Knight was writer and co-producer of comedy series Fast Forward, Full Frontal and The D Generation. His other television credits include Seachange, After The Deluge, Tripping Over, Kangaroo Palace, My Brother Jack and Crash Burn.

More recently he was a writer for ABC series Rake and had adapted novels Jack Irish: Bad Debts and The Broken Shore for television.

He was presented the award by Adam Zwar and Dave O’Neil, with special tributes from Eric Bana and Shaun Micallef.

It was a big night for ABC among the television categories, taking out 18 awards including Best Television Comedy Series (Utopia). Drama series The Code took out a total of six awards, including Best Television Drama Series, Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama (Ashley Zukerman) and Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama (Chelsie Preston Crayford).

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King) won Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama.

Telemovie Carlotta and ABC2 series Please Like Me won two awards each.

The Nine Network won two AACTAs — Hamish And Andy’s Gap Year South America won Best Light Entertainment Television Series and The Voice Australia won Best Reality Television Series.

Foxtel series Devil’s Playground won Best Telefeature Or Mini-Series.

Among the winners at the luncheon presentation held on Tuesday were ABC’s Black Comedy, The Flamin’ Thongs and documentary Tender.

The Seven and Ten networks and SBS did not collect any AACTAs.

Television Award Winners:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese
and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Julie Ward – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman, Blake Ayshford and Simon Burke – FOXTEL – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Eamon Farren CARLOTTA – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1 – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
THE FLAMIN’ THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath ACS – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CODE Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and
Pete Best – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
THE CODE Episode 1 Roger Mason – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
CARLOTTA Murray Picknett – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
CARLOTTA Jenny Miles – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
TENDER Kath Shelper – ABC

AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Andrew Knight

The 4th annual AACTA Awards were on a delayed broadcast on Network Ten, though AACTA themselves were tweeting the names of award winners hours before the telecast was due for its first airing in AEDT states.

Source: AACTA

 

 

 

 

More from my site

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/2015/01/the-4th-aacta-awards.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.